Workshop Program (.pdf)

OAGM/AAPR Workshop

Call for Contributions

May 28-29, Salzburg, Austria

The Austrian Association for Pattern Recognition (OAGM/AAPR) invites authors and guests to participate at its 39th annual workshop held in Salzburg May 28-­29, 2015. The workshop provides a platform for presentation and discussion of research progress as well as current projects within the OAGM/AAPR community.

Featured Talks

Featured talks offer an opportunity to present outstanding work (already accepted to top-ranked conferences/journals in the field) to the community.

Industry Track

Research groups with industry collaborations are encouraged to submit a proposal for presentation (joint proposal with industry partner).

Project Showcases

Present recently funded, or already running, projects to the community in order to encourage potential collaborations in the future.

Student Forum

Allow young researchers (primarily MSc/BSc students) to present their ongoing work.

Important Deadlines

Submission Extended: March 15, 2015 March 29, 2015

Notification: April 29, 2015

Early Registration: May 10, 2015

Camera-ready Paper Upload: May 24, 2015


Author Information

All contributions have to be presented orally (registration required).

Featured Talks

Only abstract required. Use abstract.tex from the OAGM style package.

Industry Track

Only abstract required. Use abstract.tex from the OAGM style package.

Project Showcases

Only abstract required. Use abstract.tex from the OAGM style package.

Student/Full Papers

Papers are limited to 8 pages (references included) and must be prepared according to the OAGM style package. Reviews are double-blind, use submission.tex.

Submission System

Please select topics relevant to your contribution during the submission!


Please use the registration form provided by the link below:


Normal: 200 €
Student: 100 €


Normal: 250 €
Student: 100 €

On-Site (after May 10, 2015): +50€ in addition to online registration fee


Invited Talks


OAGM Workshop Program

First Day

Registration 09:00-18:00

Get Together and Coffee 09:00-10:00

Welcome Note 10:00-10:15

Invited Talk 10:15-11:15

Cognitive Biometrics: A Step Forward

Patrizio Campisi (Roma Tre University)

Session 1 11:15-12:05

Student Forum (20+5 min)

VeinPLUS: A Transillumination and Reflection-based Hand Vein Database 11:15-11:40

Alexander Gruschina (University of Salzburg)

Using Dimension Reduction Techniques to Improve the Classification of High-dimensional
Structural MRI 11:40-12:05

Andreas Grüauer (Vienna University of Technology)

Lunch Break12:05-13:30

Session 2 13:30-15:00

Featured Talks (25+5 min)

Curriculum Learning of Multiple Tasks 13:30-14:00

Anastasia Pentina, Viktoriia Sharmanska and Christoph H. Lampert (IST Austria)

The S-Hock Dataset: Analyzing Crowds at the Stadium 14:00-14:30

Paolo Rota1, Davide Conigliaro2, Francesco Setti3, Marco Cristani2, Nicola Conci2, Nicu Sebe2 and Chiara Bassetti3
(1Vienna University of Technology, 2University of Verona,3ISTC-CNR)

Object Tracking by a New Keypoint and Consensus Model 14:30-15:00

Roman Pflugfelder and Georg Nebehay (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)

Coffee Break 15:00-15:30

Session 3 15:30-17:10

Regular Papers (20+5 min)

Object Modelling with a Handheld RGB-D Camera 15:30-15:55

Johann Prankl, Aitor Aldoma, Alexander Svejda and Markus Vincze (Vienna University of Technology)

Measuring Visibility using Atmospheric Transmission and Digital Surface Model 15:55-16:20

Jean-Philippe Andreu1, Stefan Mayer2, Karl-Heinz Gutjahr1 and Harald Ganster1
(1Joanneum Research, 2Austro Control)

Performance Evaluation of Vision-Based Algorithms for MAVs 16:20-16:45

Thomas Holzmann, Rudolf Prettenthaler, Jesus Pestana, Daniel Muschick, Christian Mostegel, Friedrich Fraundorfer, Horst Bischof and Gottfried Graber (Graz University of Technology)

The Minimum Spanning Tree of Maximum Entropy 16:45-17:10

Samuel de Sousa and Walter Kropatsch (Vienna University of Technology)

OAGM Vollversammlung 17:15-18:15

Dinner (Best Paper Award) 19:00-open end

Second Day

Registration 08:45-14:00

Invited Talk 09:00-10:00

Why and how? User Intentions and their relation to multimedia applications

Mathias Lux (University of Klagenfurt)

Coffee Break 10:00-10:30

Session 4 10:30-12:10

Project Showcases (20+5 min)

Vision-Based PCB Analysis for Recycling Purposes 10:30-10:55

Christopher Pramerdorfer and Martin Kampel (Vienna University of Technology)

AutoFLOW: An Automated Flowcytometry Data Analysis Support System 10:55-11:20

Paolo Rota1, Michael Reiter1, Florian Kleber1, Michael Dworzak2, Stefanie Groeneveld-Krentz3 and Martin Kampel1
(1Vienna University of Technology, 2St. Anna Kinderkrebsforschung e.V., 3Paediatric Oncology/Haematology, Charité)

CIMA - Centre of Image and Material Analysis in Cultural Heritage 11:20-11:45

Fabian Hollaus, Stefan Fiel and Robert Sablatnig (Vienna University of Technology)

Biometric Sensor Forensics 11:45-12:10

Andreas Uhl (University of Salzburg)

Lunch Break12:10-13:30

Session 5 13:30-14:45

Industrial Track & Regular Papers (20+5 min)

Using Systemic Randomness in Two-step Printing for Product Authentication with Mobile Devices 13:30-13:55

Thomas Bergmueller (Authentic Vision)

Tunnel Surface 3D Reconstruction from Unoriented Image Sequences 13:55-14:20

Arnold Bauer1, Karlheinz Gutjahr1, Gerhard Paar1, Robert Glatzl2 and Heiner Kontrus2
(1Joanneum Research, 2Dibit Messtechnik GmbH)

Smooth and Iteratively Restore: A Simple and Fast Edge-preserving Smoothing Model 14:20-14:45

Philipp Kniefacz and Walter Kropatsch (Vienna University of Technology)

Microsoft Visual Computing Award Ceremony 14:45-15:45

Coffee Break 15:45-16:15

Session 6 16:15-17:45

Featured Talks (25+5 min)

Random Regression Forest for Automatic Age Estimation from Hand Magnetic Resonance Images 16:15-16:45

Darko Stern and Martin Urschler (Graz University of Technology)

A Stable Multi-Scale Kernel for Topological Machine Learning 16:45-17:15

Roland Kwitt1, Ulrich Bauer2, Stefan Huber3 and Jan Reininghaus3
(1University of Salzburg, 2Munich University of Technology, 3IST Austria)

Distractor-aware Model-free Tracking 17:15-17:45

Horst Possegger, Thomas Mauthner and Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)

Closing and Farewell 17:45-18:00


The Workshop Will Be Held At

Schloss Edmundsburg

Mönchsberg 2
5020 Salzburg

Detailed directions can be found in the workshop program!

Workshop Location

Arrival information

For general informations about traveling to Salzburg, please visit: Salzburg City - Arrival & Traffic


Please visit: Salzburg City - Accomodations

General informations

Sights Info: Salzburg City - Sights

OAGM Committee

General Chairs

  • Roland Kwitt
  • Andreas Uhl

Local Organizing Chair

  • Sebastian Hegenbart

Program Chairs

  • Sebastian Hegenbart
  • Roland Kwitt
  • Andreas Uhl

PC Members

  • Dmitry Chetverikov
  • Christian Eitzinger
  • Harald Ganster
  • Margrit Gelautz
  • Sebastian Hegenbart
  • Alexander Kolesnikov
  • Walter Kropatsch
  • Arjan Kuijper
  • Roland Kwitt
  • Christoph Lampert
  • Gerhard Paar
  • Lucas Paletta
  • Anastasia Pentina


  • Roland Perko
  • Peter Roth
  • Johann Prankl
  • Radim Sara
  • Josef Scharinger
  • Darko Stern
  • Nicolas Thorstensen
  • Andreas Uhl
  • Martina Uray
  • Martin Welk
  • Hanchen Xiong
  • Alexander Zimin



If you have any questions please write an mail to shegen at